logo-lower

Welcome to the home of Montagu Limes

Sporting just over 400 lime trees!

VARIETY OF LIMES WE SUPPLY

Common Name: Fruit - Tahiti Lime, Persian Lime
Scientific Name: Citrus aurantiifolia var. 'Bears'
Alternative Names: Tahitian Lime

PRICING

Please note that prices fluctuate regularly.
Prices below mentioned are a guideline.
R20 per kg
R180 for 10kg   

We will pick fresh when order is placed and happy to deliver anywhere in the Langeberg area
(Montagu, Worcester, Robertson, Ashton, Bonnievale, Barrydale and Swellendam)

CONTACT US

Telephone: 0796736585
Address: 16 Long Street, Montagu, 6720

Send us a message via the contact form.

We will pick fresh when order is placed and happy to deliver anywhere in the Langeberg area - Montagu, Worcester, Robertson, Ashton, Bonnievale, Barrydale and Swellendam.

MESSAGE US

Please enter your name.
Please enter a message.

RECIPES

HEALTH BENEFITS OF LIMES

Citrus fruits can add a tart, zesty kick to almost any food or drink. But what are the health benefits of limes? While most people might only think of limes as a garnish, limes can pack a nutritional punch for your diet.

Here are a few health benefits of limes:

Reduce Inflammation

Limes contain antioxidants, which have been shown to help reduce inflammation and even help prevent certain chronic illnesses.

Protect Against Infection

The high levels of Vitamin C found in limes can help protect you from infection and speed up your body’s healing process.

Prevent Kidney Stones

Citrus fruits have been shown to help keep kidney stones at bay. The citric acid in lemons, limes, and other citrus fruits makes it more difficult for kidney stones to form.

Guard Against Stroke

Studies have shown that the flavonoids found in citrus fruit, including limes, may help protect against stroke, especially in women. Still, more research needs to be done into this subject.

Healthy Bones and Teeth

Bone and tooth development can also benefit from the Vitamin C found in limes.

Improve Your Immune Health

Vitamin C is vital to your immune health. Regularly eating limes, which are high in Vitamin C, can even help you stave off the common cold.

Nutrition

Citrus fruits have many health benefits, and limes are no exception. Let's break down some of the nutrients found in limes.

Nutrients per Serving

One lime contains:

  • Calories: 20
  • Sodium: 1 milligram
  • Total carbohydrates: 7 grams
  • Dietary fiber: 2 grams
  • Sugar: 1 gram

One lime contains roughly a third of your daily recommended Vitamin C intake. Limes also contain small amounts of:

  • Protein
  • Vitamin A
  • Calcium
  • Iron

Source:  www.webmd.com/diet/health-benefits-limes

Being rich in powerful antioxidants like Vitamin C, citric acid, and flavonoids, lime provides the excellent benefits for treatment of

Dark Spots and Blemishes; Anti-Aging Properties; Open Pores; Remove Dead Skin and so much more

 

USES

How can I use limes?  This wonderful fruit is very versatile and a perfect addition to your cooking. Dishes come alive when adding the zest or squeeze of fresh lime juice!

It brings out the flavours and adds a wonderful zesty taste. Add it to curries, salads, drinks and is a main ingredient in most Mexican, South American and Asian dishes.  While lemons are delicious, limes just makes the flavour “pop”.

USE LIMES IN

  • Drinks and Alcoholic Beverages
  • Salad Dressings and Dips
  • Curries & Thai Dishes
  • Fish and Chicken Dishes
  • Vegan and Rice Dishes
  • Sorbets and Ice Cream
  • Sweets and Desserts
  • Marmalades and Jam
  • Preserves and Pickles
  • Marinades
  • Body Scrubs and Skin Treatments
  • Air Freshners

MATCH MADE IN HEAVEN

  • Coconut and Lime
  • Avocado and Lime
  • Coriander (Cilantro) and Lime
  • Garlic & Lime
  • Blueberries and Lime
  • Honey, Ginger & Lime